Fralick and Mangiaratti honored by NFCA and NEISCA

Fralick and Mangiaratti honored by NFCA and NEISCA

Story courtesy of Rob Palardy, Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Information

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – Senior Jodi Fralick (WOBURN, Mass./Woburn) and freshman Emily Mangiaratti (AMHERST, Mass./Amherst Regional) were recognized by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) and the New England Intercollegiate Softball Coaches Association (NEISCA) with regional accolades after helping the Lynx to a 25-11 record, their third consecutive conference title, and their second Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Tournament berth in-a-row.

The NFCA, the governing body for fastpitch coaches in the NCAA softball world, awarded both Fralick and Mangiaratti with awards.  Fralick was given a First Team At-Large Selection while Mangiaratti earned a Third Team At-Large Selection. 

The NEISCA, the governing body for fastpitch softball within the New England region, announced that Jodi Fralick was named to their Honorable Mention All-Star squad for this past season.  Fralick was named one of NEISCA's Players of the Week back on May 5 as the Lynx wrapped up the #1 seed entering the New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) Championships.

Fralick led Lesley with a .453 batting average with 37 runs scored and 30 RBI.  She had 48 hits, 12 of which were for extra-bases including three homeruns.  Two of those homeruns came in a crucial doubleheader against NECC rival Elms College in the final week of the regular season.  Along with her stellar defensive play behind the plate, the thing that made her most dangerous was her ability to swipe a bag at any time.  She recorded a program-record 42 stolen bases this past season in 45 attempts.  For her efforts, the NECC honored Fralick as a First Team All-Conference Selection.

Out of the leadoff spot, Mangiaratti had a team-high 53 hits and crossed the plate 41 times, also best on the team.  Mangiaratti went 29-for-31 in stolen base attempts and played a solid right field for the Lynx all season long.  She also had a remarkable number of RBIs out of the leadoff spot, 19.  The NECC honored Mangiaratti for her efforts this season with a Second Team All-Conference Selection.

Lesley will compete in the ECAC Tournament as the #2 seed starting on Saturday, May 15 at 12:00 pm against the winner of the #6 Worcester State College vs. #3 Western New England College quarterfinal match up. 

Here is the list of all the winners from both the NFCA and NEISCA regional awards:

NFCA New England All-Region Team            

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher:  Molly Rathbun                        Eastern Connecticut State University
Pitcher: Hayley Feindel                         U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Catcher: Michelle Wlosek                     Springfield College
Catcher: Amanda Frederick                  U.S. Coast Guard Academy
1B: Alex Warren                                   Wellesley College
2B: Emily Beinecke                                Tufts University
3B: Alicia Gardner                                 Westfield State College
SS: Casey Sullivan                                Tufts University
OF:  Cedar Blazek                                 Williams College
OF: Bryn Worrilow                                 Springfield College
OF: Brittany Grimm                                Brandeis University
DP: Luigina Facchini                              Western Connecticut State University
UT: Marianne Specker                           Brandeis University
AL: Jodi Fralick                                       Lesley University
AL: Jackie Enos                                      Babson College
AL: Megan Wood                                   Wellesley College

Second Team

Pitcher: Emily Vaillette                            Brandeis University
Pitcher: Jenna Bortolotti                         Endicott College
Catcher:  Sue Killilea                              UMass Boston
1B: Alyssa Lepore                                  Colby College
2B: Lauren Blake                                    Clark College
3B: Amy Hartman                                   Western Connecticut State University
SS: Danielle Basciano                             Western Connecticut State University
OF: Ashley Sullivan                                 Eastern Connecticut State University
OF:Carin Sweeney                                  U.S. Coast Guard Academy
OF:  Sarah Gates                                    Bay Path College
DP: Stacey Berg                                      Brandeis University
UT: Katie Davis                                       University of Southern Maine
AL: Merry McDonald                                Endicott College
AL: Jessica Tait                                       Trinity College
AL: Chelsi Panarelli                                 Rhode Island College

Third Team
15 At-Large Selections

1.         Jackie Zilinicki                             Western Connecticut State University
2.         Catie Funk                                  Babson College
3.         Chrissy Bello                               Wesleyan University
4.         Sarah Lempicki                           Western New England College
5.         Kelly Blake                                  Springfield College
6.         Haley Chandler                           Keene State College
7.         Melissa Cagar                             Brandeis University
8.         Stephanie Lavado                       Keene State University
9.         McKell Barnes                              Maine, Farmington University of
10.        Meaghan Dendy                         Wesleyan
11.        Emily Mangiaratti                        Lesley University
12.        Kerin DeGirolamo                       Westfield State College
13.        Priscilla Alicea                             Eastern Connecticut State University
14.        Ali Hart                                       Williams College
15.        Danielle Mattoon                        Rhode Island College

NESICA New England All-Stars

Player of the Year: Molly Rathbun, P, Eastern CT

FIRST TEAM
P  Hayley Feindel, Coast Guard
P  Molly Rathbun, Eastern CT
C  Michelle Wlosek, Springfield
1B (tie) Alyssa Lepore, Colby
1B (tie) Alex Warren, Wellesley
2B Emily Beinecke, Tufts
3B Alicia Gardner, Westfield St.
SS Casey Sullivan, Tufts
OF Cedar Blazek, Williams
OF Ashley Sullivan, Eastern CT
OF Bryn Worrilow, Springfield
DP Luigina Facchini, Western CT
UT Marianne Specker, Brandeis

SECOND TEAM
P  Emily Vaillette, Brandeis
P  Monica White, Rivier
C  Amanda Frederick, Coast Guard
2B Jackie Enos, Babson
3B Amy Hartman, Western CT
SS Taylor Cournoyer, Rivier
OF Brittany Grimm, Brandeis
OF Emily Leverone, St. Joseph's (ME)
OF Megan Wood, Wellesley
DP Christina Naramore, Emerson
UT Katie Davis, Southern Maine

HONORABLE MENTION
P  Geena Constantin, Middlebury
C  Jodi Fralick,  Lesley
1B Megan Margel, Middlebury
2B Lauren Blake, Clark
3B Merry MacDonald, Endicott
SS Danielle Basciano, Western CT
OF Katie Bachinski, Rivier
OF Chrissy Bello, Wesleyan
OF Kerin DeGirolamo, Westfield St.
DP Stacy Berg, Brandeis
UT Kara Nilan, Bowdoin