Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Three Lynx singles advance in NECC flight play

Three Lynx singles advance in NECC flight play
 NEW LONDON, CT -- Three Lesley University singles players advanced and the Lynx No. 1 doubles tandem of David Newton and Alex Zhitnik also advanced in New England Collegiate Conference men's tennis semifinals action.
David Newton bested Wheelock College's Wilson Chang, 6-4, 6-3, in first singles play and teamed with Zhitnik in first doubles action to knock off the team of Chang and Bobby Venning by the score of 8-4. 
In No. 2 singles, Nick Mattox beat Venning, 6-0, 0-6, 6-3. Christian Domingo didn't give up a point to Wheelock's Irene Gonzalez in a 6-0, 6-0 win.
Newton, Mattox and Domingo move on to Sunday's NECC finals matchups of their respective flights, as will Newton and Zhitnik in doubles play. The day's full results are below.

Doubles

Flight One:

1. #1 Doubles vs. #4 Doubles: Kyle Carmona/Rocco Devona (MC, 6-0) vs. Jake Gilbert/Ryan Piquette (BC, 2-6) MC, 8-1 2. #2 Doubles vs. #3 Doubles:  David Newton/Alex Zhitnik (LU, 6-1) vs. Wilson Chang/Bobby Venning (WC 4-2) LU, 8-4

Flight Two:

3. #1 Doubles vs. #4 Doubles: Tyler Engleberg/Alex Fusco (MC, 6-0) vs. Tyler Linhares/Claire O'Donoghue (WC 2-3) MC, 8-2 4. #2 Doubles vs. #3 Doubles: Christian Domingo/Nick Mattox (LU, 6-2) vs. Tim Howard/Branden Parkhouse (BC 5-3) BC, 8-6

Flight Three:

5. #1 Doubles vs. #4 Doubles: Matt Graham/Josh Rasmussen (BC 5-1) vs. BYE 6. #2 Doubles vs. #3 Doubles: Adam Samuels/Andrew Small (MC 3-1) vs. Beau Morimando/Tyler Reeves (LU 2-2) MC, 8-1

Singles

Flight One:

7. #1 Singles vs. #4 Singles: Kyle Carmona (MC, 6-0) vs. Benjamin Weiner (NC 2-5) MC, 6-1, 6-0 8. #2 Singles vs. #3 Singles: David Newton (LU, 6-2) vs. Wilson Chang (WC 4-4) LU, 6-4, 6-3

Flight Two:

9. #1 Singles vs. #4 Singles: Rocco Devona (MC, 5-0) vs. Tim Howard (BC 2-5) MC, 6-2, 6-0 10. #2 Singles vs. #3 Singles: Nick Mattox (LU, 6-2) vs. Robert Venning (WC, 3-3) LU, 6-0, 0-6, 6-3

Flight Three:

11. #1 Singles vs. #4 Singles: Tyler Engleberg (MC, 5-0) vs. BYE 12. #2 Singles vs. #3 Singles: Branden Parkhouse (BC 3-4) vs. Tyler Linhares (WC 2-3) BC, 6-2, 6-1

Flight Four:

13. #1 Singles vs. #4 Singles: Adam Samuels (MC 5-0) vs. Claire O'Donoghue (WC 0-5) MC, 6-0, 6-2 14. #2 Singles vs. #3 Singles: Alex Zhitnik (LU 4-2) vs. Brian Piquette (BC 4-3) BC, 6-2, 6-2

Flight Five:

15. #1 Singles vs. #4 Singles: Christian Domingo (LU, 5-0) vs. Irene Gonzalez (WC 0-5) LU, 6-0, 6-0 16. #2 Singles vs. #3 Singles: Andrew Small (MC 4-1) vs. Matt Graham (BC 3-4) MC, 6-3, 6-7, 6-3

Flight Six:

17. #1 Singles vs. #4 Singles: Josh Rasmussen (BC 4-0) vs. BYE 18. #2 Singles vs. #3 Singles: Alex Fusco (MC 3-1) vs. Tyler Reeves (LU, 3-2) MC, 6-2, 6-3

(Records shown are based on their play at that particular position)
*All seeding are based on amount of play at particular position during conference play with 50% rule followed.